Dry Brushing

dry brush
dry brushing

What is dry brushing?

Dry brushing has been used for centuries around the globe. The Chinese used fibers of a fruit called silk squash. Native Americans used corn cobs. As a child my mother would use cornmeal. In all cases the premise is the same: the scrubbing must be done on dry skin.

30 years ago a Finnish doctor began recommending his patients to dry brush to stimulate, exofoliate and detoxify the body. This appears to have taken dry brushing from cleansing to detoxifying. Over a third of the germs and toxins in our body are excreted through our skin. Logic would tell us that increasing this flow is beneficial to the skin through dry brushing.

My first experience was years ago in Morocco in a small village bathhouse where stones similar to pumice were used. In Finland, I had a similar treatment but birch twigs were used instead of a brush. When I lived in France, a similar procedure was used on dry skin to reduce cellulite.

How to

Brush before your bath when you are completely dry, standing in the shower or tub. Brush towards your heart starting at your feet.  Be gentle and stay away from any cuts, bruises or sensitive skin areas. After brushing, bathe in lukewarm water and follow up with your favorite nourishing body oil. Clean your brush regularly and store it in a dry place.

Benefits

The main benefit is exfoliation – no more dead cells on the skin surface.  Your skin will be baby soft. In winter we tend to have drier and flakier skin so dry brushing makes the skin healthier. It eliminates black heads by cleansing your pores of toxins and debris.

It circulates blood full that helps eliminate toxins and waste from our largest organ: our skin. Proponents of dry brushing claim that it stimulates the lymph flow thus detoxifying the body. The reasoning is that the lymph system is just below the skin’s service and the brushing increases activity and flow. It is known to tighten the skin reducing the appearance of cellulite. 

As it opens your pores, the skin absorbs more easily moisturizers and lotions. We of course, use our body oil afterwards. Scented with ylang ylang and black pepper essential oils, this luxurious Body Oil seduces the senses to a state of repose. With each use, skin is optimally hydrated, smoothed, and softened, giving the body an enviable glow.

 

 

 

 

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil

pumpkin seed oil
pumpkin seed oil

Pumpkin History

Before we talk about pumpkin seed oil, let’s talk about the fruit. Yes, the countless varieties of pumpkins are in the same family as squash, cucumbers and melons. Its origin dates back to about 5000 B.C. in North America. Pumpkins are among the most versatile fruits that exist.

The shells were used to make bowls and mats by Native Americans. Medicinally, they have been used to treat acne, fever, parasites, and kidney problems etc. etc. Long a staple in diets, the flowers seeds and meat are considered delicacies in certain cultures. Pumpkin seeds have even been recommended by the World Health Organization for its abundance in zinc.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

We all know about the virtues of pumpkin pies and roasted seeds, but the pumpkin seed oil is the prize for me. Pumpkin seed oil is packed with everything you need for glowing skin. The seeds are cold pressed to obtain the oil that makes a dark green light oil with a slight nutty aroma. It is not a heavy oil like coconut oil and will therefore not clog your pores.

Benefits for the skin and hair

This powerhouse of an oil is packed with fatty acids, alpha hydroxyl acid, Vitamins A, C, E and zinc. These ingredients are all needed to boost collagen production, increase cell renewal that brighten and smooth the skin.

Research by the University of Maryland Medical Center has indicated that the oil is beneficial to hair and skin. Why? The omega 6 fatty acids are vital to help stimulate hair and skin growth. The vitamin E and omega 3 fatty acids are essential for hair growth. The oil can decrease the production the enzyme (5 alpha reductase) that is responsible for slowing hair growth.

Vitamin K in pumpkin seed oil is known to reduce swelling, healing and bruising after surgery. It is also applied to the skin to help with rosacea, acne and spider veins according to WebMD.  We love pumpkin seed oil so much that you can find it our nourishing body oil and body oil.

So the next time you carve that pumpkin or make pumpkin pie, keeps the seeds.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

ylang-ylang-flower-1118057_640 (1)

What is Ylang Ylang?

Ylang ylang (pronounced e-lang e-lang) may not be an aroma you know by name, however chances are you have encountered its sweet, floral fragrance. Perfumes and skin care products use ylang ylang as an ingredient, most noteworthy the best-selling perfume Chanel No. 5.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang ylang oil is from the flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which are native to the Philippines and Indonesia. Steam distillation extracts the oil from the flowers in multiple batches. The first batch is extracted an hour after the process begins, resulting in the highest quality essential oil. Several other batches are extracted at different time intervals.

History

Ylang ylang has a long history, dating back to the fairytales of the Philippines. When a couple asks the gods to give them a child, they receive a daughter named Ylang on the condition that she never know the touch of a man. One day while picking flowers, a suitor takes her hand, causing her to vanish. When a small tree begins to grow where she stood, the suitor names it Ylang-Ylang. This love myth inspired young girls to wear ylang ylang petals and spread ylang ylang petals over the bed of newlyweds.

Medicinal Use

Ylang ylang also serves medicinal purposes. The oil is used to treat malaria and other infections, also it is good for calming stress and rapid heartbeat. In modern day, the oil is used for PMS, high blood pressure, depression, sleep disorders, and also anxiety.

Perfume & Skin Care

The warm, floral aroma of ylang ylang is a staple in perfumes and skin care. Ylang ylang essential oil soothes irritation, moisturizing dry skin. HollyBeth utilizes ylang ylang essential oil in her hydrating Body Oil and Flourish® calming perfume, consequently one of my favorite perfumes of all time. These luxurious organic skin care products nourish and perfume at the same time!

Source – The Essential Oils Book

Pumpkin Facts

tallpumpkings

Did You Know That a Pumpkin is a Fruit?

Yes, the countless varieties of pumpkins are in the same family as squash, cucumbers and melons. Its origin dates back to about 5000 B.C. in North America. Pumpkins are among the most versatile fruits that exist. The shells have been used to make bowls and mats by Native Americans. Medicinally, they have been used to treat acne, fever, parasites, and kidney problems etc. etc. Long a staple in diets, the flowers seeds and meat are considered delicacies in certain cultures.

What About Pumpkin Seed Oil?

We all know about the virtues of pumpkin pies and roasted seeds, but the pumpkin seed oil is the prize for me. Pumpkin seed oil is packed with everything you need for glowing skin. Pumpkin seed oil contains fatty acids, alpha hydroxy acid, vitamins A, C,  E, and zinc. The oil is a powerhouse of anti-aging ingredients that boost collagen production, increase cell renewal that brightens and smooths the skin. Other added benefits include the diminishing of environmental skin damage and reducing break outs. If you love pumpkin seed oil – try our nourishing body oil and body oil.

Apricot Seed Oil

We asked Rebecca Bessert to enlighten us on our newest ingredient, apricot seed oil, in our new body oil.

apricotblog
This wonderful summer fruit brings back memories of my grandmother’s trail mix, which was primarily composed of dried apricots. The fresh fruit is great because it’s sweet but not messy like peaches can be. I also remember the time last summer when I got to the pit of the apricot, and it was split open. I had never seen an apricot seed before! It looked a little like an almond, and felt a little softer. I thought it should be fine to eat, just like other seed nuts…Man, that was bitter! I did a little research after that incident, and learned that the flavor is literally the only bad thing about it! I was actually doing myself a favor by eating it:
Apricot seeds (or kernels) are high in many nutrients, including vitamin B17, oleic and lineolic fatty acids, and vitamins A, C, and E. It’s also high in antioxidants. The best way to get those is through the apricot seed oil. It tastes better than the seed, I can assure you. You can ingest the oil through capsules or use it for high temperature cooking, since it has a high smoke point. It’s great in a salad dressing, too.
But–it’s also an amazing addition to your skincare! The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and help fight signs of aging. This is essential for dry skin, cracked skin, and thin skin. It also adds a subtle sweet, nutty aroma that’s not overpowering. It’s also easily absorbed into the skin, so you won’t have to worry about waiting around before getting dressed while you let it sink in. (Take that, olive oil!)
Apricot seed oil is one of the main ingredients in HollyBeth’s new body oil! I can’t wait for you to try it! It’s also safe to use on your face.

pumpkin facts

pumpkin

Did you know that a pumpkin is a fruit? Yes, the countless varieties of pumpkins are in the same family as squash, cucumbers and melons. Its origin dates back to about 5000 B.C. in North America. Pumpkins are among the most versatile fruits that exist. They have been used to make mats by Native Americans; the shells were dried and then weaved. The shells were dried and used as containers and bowls. Medicinally, they have been used to treat fever, parasites, and kidney problems etc. etc. Long a staple in diets, the flowers seeds and meat are considered delicacies in certain cultures.

We all know about the virtues of pumpkin pies and roasted seeds, but the pumpkin seed oil is the prize for me. Pumpkin seed oil is packed with everything you need for glowing skin. Pumpkin seed oil contains fatty acids, alpha hydroxy acid, vitamins A, C,  E, and zinc. The oil is a powerhouse of anti-aging ingredients that boost collagen production, increase cell renewal that brightens and smooths the skin. Other added benefits include the diminishing of environmental skin damage and reducing break outs. If you love pumpkin seed oil – try our nourishing body oil.

HollyBeth’s Dry Oil Tips

hairwebHollyBeth Organics multi-purpose hair & body silk – organic camellia and argan oils infused with organic vetiver and peppermint –  uses:

  1. put a few drops in your hand – then pat on your hair to tame fly aways
  2. massage a few drops onto the ends of your hair to nourish
  3. massage a few drops in your hands and massage into your scalp for an all over conditioning treatment
  4. use as a massage oil
  5. great for your cuticles
  6. wonderful body oil after bathing