Helichrysum

helichrysum italicum

Helichrysum the Plant

Helichrysum, a member of the asteracea family, is a medicinal plant that is native to the Mediterranean. It is grown in dry climates throughout the globe. There are over 600 species of these perennial flowering shrubs. The name comes from Greek, “helios referring to sun and “chrysos” gold. It is also known as the curry plant because of the aroma it produces. It is also referred to as immortelle or everlasting because once the flowers are dried, they maintain their yellow color and aroma. 

Essential Oil

Helichrysum italicum, grown in the Mediterranean, is the most common plant to extract the essential oil. It was first distilled in 1908 in Dalmatia. It is a relatively late newcomer to aromatherapy. The oil is extracted by steam from fresh flower heads. The distillation must be done within 24 hours of picking the flowers. Its aroma is slightly herbaceous and tart. In perfumes, it is a middle note.

European studies indicate that helichrysum essential oil is effective in minimizing scarring and healing wounds. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties as well as being cell-regenerative. It can also soothe anger and stress. It has long been used in Europe for migrain headache pain.

Find it

Restorative and effective, you can enjoy helichrysum essential oil  in HollyBeth Organics rose geranium toner combined with rose geranium and rose distillates. We have also blended it in  HollyBeth Organics face and neck elixir with rose geranium essential oil in a base of: camellia, sunflower, rosehip, and carrot oils. A nutrient rich dry oil for your skin. 

helichrysum

 

Restorative and effective in skincare, studies indicate that helichrysum essential oil minimizes scarring and has the ability to filter uv rays. It has anti-inflammatory properties as well as being cell-regenerative. It can also soothe anger and stress and has been known to lessen migraine pain.  The oil that is most commonly used for skincare is helichrysum italicum commonly known as the curry plant because of the aroma it produces and grows in the Mediterranean. You can find it in HollyBeth Organics rose geranium toner.

helichrysum

helichrysum

Helichrysum oil is an essential oil that you is not widely used however, is quite restorative and effective in skincare. Studies indicate that the oil minimizes scarring and has the ability to filter uv rays. It has anti-inflammatory properties as well as being cell-regenerative. It can also soothe anger and stress and has been known to lessen migraine pain.  While researching genus helichrysum I found that there are over 600 species, including many that are in my backyard. The oil that is most commonly used for skincare is helichrysum italicum commonly known as the curry plant because of the aroma it produces and grows in the Mediterranean. You can find it in HollyBeth Organics rose geranium toner along with rose and rose geranium.

Vintage Strawflower Botanical Helichrysum macranthum