Pomegranate Seed Oil

History

Pomegranate seed oil began it’s journey literally eons ago. Native to Persia the pomegranate is one of the oldest fruits on the planet. It was known as the nectar of the Gods. Its first journey was to China in 100 B.C. For Christians the pomegranate represents hope of life eternal. Some scholars believe it was the pomegranate and not the apple that was the forbidden fruit in the Garden of Eden.

For the Jewish religion, it represents righteousness. In China it represents wealth and is a common wedding present. In Buddhism, it is one of the three blessed fruits along with peaches and citrus.

The varied uses of the tree and fruit include tanning leather, treating leprosy and dyspepsia.

The Fruit

Pomegranates grow on a shrub that can be pruned to look like a tree. They can grow to 20 feet in height. There are some shrubs in Europe that have lived for 200 years. Although there are hundreds of cultivars, only 14 grow in the U.S

Pomegranate Seed Oil

200 pounds of pomegranate seeds are need to make 16 ounces of pomegranate seed oil. There are approximately 800 seeds per fruit. This luxurious oil is made by cold pressing the organic seeds.

The luscious oil produced by the pomegranate seeds contains flavonoids, antioxidants and punicic acid, a fatty acid. This reduces inflammation and hydrates as well as protecting the skin and repairing from sun damage. These components aid in protecting and firming the skin. Research has proven the efficacy of the oil on the skin in its ability to stimulate cell growth of the epidermis. Coupled with its bounty of antioxidants this is a must for glowing and healthy skin.

It easily penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue making it perfect for oily and dry skin. The oil is viscous and only a small amount is needed for the skin.

This prized oil is found in our eye serum, nourishing body oil and body balm.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

grapefruitpic

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil is a great addition to one’s wellness routine. It is full of vitamin C and antioxidants. HollyBeth uses grapefruit essential oil in several of her products, for it greatly benefits the health of the skin.

Origins of The Grapefruit

Grapefruit, Citirus Paradici, is the only citrus fruit whose beginnings are rooted in the West Indies, rather than Southeast Asia. Some believe Captain Shaddock introduced pomelo seeds to Jamaica, therefore engendering an accidental hybrid of sweet orange and pomelo called the forbidden fruit. There is no record to back up this theory, therefore scientists believe the grapefruit is a natural hybrid. In 1750, the Rev. Griffith Hughes writes of the forbidden fruit in his book the Natural History of Barbados, the hybrid’s first documented mention. In the 1800’s, a farmer dubbed the forbidden fruit grapefruit for the way it grows in grape-like clusters. The grapefruit eventually made its way to the US in 1823 thanks to French settlers.

Benefits

The rind of the grapefruit is cold-pressed for essential oil. The oil aids digestion, boosts  immunity, and works as an antiseptic. Its fragrance also helps with fatigue and anxiety. Most of all, grapefruit essential oil nourishes the skin. It cleanses and purifies, calming irritation and balancing the skin, while boosting the skin’s immunity. It is a great aid in clearing acne and oily skin, as well as regulating the production of sebum and skin irritations. Plus, it smells amazing!

Grapefruit Essential Oil Skin Care Solutions

HollyBeth uses grapefruit essential oil in several of her products because of its many benefits. You can find grapefruit essential oil hard at work in her Marigold Foaming Facial Cleanser, a must-have for acne-prone skin. Her Body Mist utilizes the oil for hydration, while her Body Balm packs Vitamin C into the skin. A huge thank you to the grapefruit for its amazing essential oil!

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

ylang-ylang-flower-1118057_640 (1)

What is Ylang Ylang?

Ylang ylang (pronounced e-lang e-lang) may not be an aroma you know by name, however chances are you have encountered its sweet, floral fragrance. Perfumes and skin care products use ylang ylang as an ingredient, most noteworthy the best-selling perfume Chanel No. 5.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang ylang oil is from the flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which are native to the Philippines and Indonesia. Steam distillation extracts the oil from the flowers in multiple batches. The first batch is extracted an hour after the process begins, resulting in the highest quality essential oil. Several other batches are extracted at different time intervals.

History

Ylang ylang has a long history, dating back to the fairytales of the Philippines. When a couple asks the gods to give them a child, they receive a daughter named Ylang on the condition that she never know the touch of a man. One day while picking flowers, a suitor takes her hand, causing her to vanish. When a small tree begins to grow where she stood, the suitor names it Ylang-Ylang. This love myth inspired young girls to wear ylang ylang petals and spread ylang ylang petals over the bed of newlyweds.

Medicinal Use

Ylang ylang also serves medicinal purposes. The oil is used to treat malaria and other infections, also it is good for calming stress and rapid heartbeat. In modern day, the oil is used for PMS, high blood pressure, depression, sleep disorders, and also anxiety.

Perfume & Skin Care

The warm, floral aroma of ylang ylang is a staple in perfumes and skin care. Ylang ylang essential oil soothes irritation, moisturizing dry skin. HollyBeth utilizes ylang ylang essential oil in her hydrating Body Oil and Flourish® calming perfume, consequently one of my favorite perfumes of all time. These luxurious organic skin care products nourish and perfume at the same time!

Source – The Essential Oils Book

Anti-Aging Essential Oils: Spotlight on Carrot Seed

serumcolor

Anti-Aging Essential Oils

Anti-aging essential oils are key ingredients in HollyBeth Organics’ skin care products. Naturally loaded with powerful antioxidants and vitamins, essential oils have the amazing ability to deliver precious nutrients to the skin without clogging pores, bringing dull skin back to life and reversing the signs of aging.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot seed provides one of the most powerful essential oils used to fight the signs of aging. Found in HollyBeth Organics most popular anti-aging skin solutions, this natural youth restorative hydrates, revives, protects, and tightens. Carrot seed essential oil contains carotenoids that protect from sun damage and free radicals that damage skin cells. High levels of vitamin A and vitamin C rejuvenate the skin, engendering cell regeneration and improving skin tone. Ultra-hydrating, this anti-aging essential oil pumps the skin with moisture, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Youth Tonics

Carrot seed essential oil is utilized in two of HollyBeth Organics’ most popular anti-aging solutions: Face & Neck Elixir and Eye Serum. Both products improve texture and tone, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and sagginess, and hydrate thirsty skin while protecting against damaging environmental elements. These powerful youth tonics harness the power of anti-aging essential oils to deliver remarkable age-reversing results.

Are Organic Skin Care Products Effective?

facecareproductsslider

Are Organic Skin Care Products Effective?

Are organic skin care products effective? A legit question to ask for those of us who have been raised on products containing benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid. Though these chemical-based skin solutions can produce results, they can also irritate delicate facial skin, engender skin allergies, and disrupt the natural balance of your skin. Not to mention whatever you put on your skin is also going into your body. Kind of a scary thought when you take a look at the unfamiliar ingredients listed on the back of many drug store products.

The Power of Antioxidants

So what is the alternative? Can organic skin care products deliver real results? The answer is YES! HollyBeth’s organic skin care products are made with pure, natural oils. Natural oils derived from plants, flowers, and fruits are packed full of powerful antioxidants that nourish and rejuvenate the skin. Antioxidants counteract destructive free radicals that age the skin by repairing and preventing cell damage. Mother Nature’s anti-aging serum!

Organic Skin Care Solutions

HollyBeth Organics utilizes various natural oils known for their skin-healing abilities, such as camellia, calendula, and jojoba combined with essential oils like rose geranium, clary sage, lavender, and grapefruit to create luxuriously effective skin care solutions that counteract the signs of aging and promote youthful, healthy skin.  Skin is nourished, balanced, and protected without the damaging effects of chemicals and artificial ingredients.

The Benefits of Geranium Oil

geranium-818x1024

The Benefits of Geranium Oil

There are about 250 naturally growing species of scented geraniums (Pelargonium), most of which are native to South Africa. Geraniums come in many different colors and scents; however, only a few types of geraniums are capable of producing copious, quality essential oil, which is extracted through steam distillation of the stems and leaves of the plant.

History of Geraniums

The use of geranium oil dates back to ancient Egypt, where it was used to treat cancer. Ancient Greeks utilized geranium oil to treat wounds and speed up the healing process. In the late 17th century, geraniums became a part of Victorian parlor etiquette, adorning tables as a revitalizing potpourri and a garnish for finger bowls. Geraniums are now a popular staple in gardens worldwide.

Benefits of Geranium Oil for Skin

The many benefits of geranium oil make it a popular ingredient in HollyBeth’s products. Its astringent properties tighten the skin to reduce wrinkles while increasing blood flow below the surface of the face to promote the healing of acne, age spots, and scars and encourage new cell growth. It is Mother Nature’s anti-aging serum!

Benefits of Geranium Oil for Body & Mind

Geranium oil is also a great medicinal tool. It helps balance hormones, ease nerve pain, fight infection, heal wounds, and improve mental function as a natural anti-depressant and anxiety reliever. Geranium oil can even be used as a deodorant and bug repellent. And of course, it smells great, too!

The beauty of geraniums is much more than skin deep! These lovely flowers are true gift of nature for the mind, body, and spirit.

Click here to discover which HollyBeth Organics products utilize geranium oil.

Backyard Inspiration

rose

Natural Perfection

I was walking through my backyard today and found this pink rose in full bloom, soaking up the sun and enjoying the spring weather. I couldn’t help but think how amazing nature is. This entire splendor comes from the Earth, a natural gift that doesn’t need any alterations or additives to bring out its beauty. The innate magnificence of this rose is all it took to remind me that Mother Nature sure knows what she is doing.

Pure and Effective

Taking a lesson from Mother Nature, HollyBeth’s products are made with 100% USDA Organic Certified ingredients, harnessing the natural powers of flowers, plants, and trees. Pure and effective, HollyBeth Organics’ skin care solutions deliver radiant skin while maintaining the integrity of the environment. There are no harsh chemicals or artificial ingredients, allowing for a non-toxic, eco-friendly approach to beauty.

Nature knows what it is doing, so why mess with a good thing? Keep it honest and keep it simple.

The Benefits of Argan Oil for Hair

gghathairsilk

The benefits of argan oil for hair are widely touted by many beauty products. Shampoos, hair treatments, and styling products all praise argan oil as a defining ingredient.

What is Argan Oil?

Argan oil is a plant oil that comes from argan trees that are native to Morocco. The oil is extracted from the kernels in the nuts that are within an argan tree’s fruit. The extraction process is done by hand, including the pealing of the fruit, the cracking of the nut, and the pressing of the kernels for oil – quite an arduous task!

The Benefits of Argan Oil

So why all the fuss? Argan oil is packed with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that hydrate, rejuvenate, and protect. Vitamin E and A promote new cell production while minerals and antioxidants nourish and calm inflammation. It is a multi-miracle serum straight from Mother Nature, perfect for pampering your skin and hair.

Argan Oil for Hair

Argan oil is great for keeping hair shiny and healthy. This non-greasy oil protects from heat damage (perfect for those of us attached to our blow dryers and flat irons) as well harmful UV rays from the sun.  It is also a great leave-in conditioner and split-end tamer! The benefits of argan oil apply to the body as well! It hydrates the skin and locks in moisture with just a few drops.

Go Organic

With so many products on the beauty market boasting argan oil as an ingredient, how do you know which one is the best? To keep your skin and hair free of unwanted toxins and parabens, it is always best to go organic. HollyBeth Organics’ Hair & Body Silk is 100% USDA Certified Organic, made with pure, organic argan oil. Use it all over your body for healthy, radiant skin and all good hair days.

Choosing the Best Skin Care Line

Untitled-14

 

So Many Choices

With so many different body products out there, how do you choose the best skin care line for you? Watching television last night, I counted five different skin care advertisements in an hour time slot! And what about all of the ever-changing ingredient fads? From grapefruit and charcoal, celebrity-endorsed concoctions infused with rare melons to expensive chemical peels and injectables, even exclusive creams made with gold, the choices can be overwhelming (and sometimes absurd).  So where do you start when you have so many options?

Pros & Cons

Begin by taking a look at what you have used in the past. Make a pros and cons list, highlighting the product lines that have been the most beneficial as well as the most lack-luster. What stands out? Are there certain skin care lines that cleared up your acne but also dried out your skin? Or perhaps a brand that was ultra-hydrating but made you feel oily by the end of the day?

Know Your Skin Type

Knowing your skin type will play a huge role in which skin care line you should be using. If you find certain products zap your skin of moisture and cause flakes, you are prone to dry skin. Feel like certain products leave you with a shiny T-zone by the end of the day? You may have oily skin. Go back to that pros and cons list and see which skincare products have produced the most balancing results for you.

The Importance of Ingredients

Now let’s take a look at the ingredients in your skin care products. In my quest for clear skin, I relied heavily on chemical-based products that severely dried out my skin. Looking back at my pros and cons list, I discovered that I have sensitive, acne-prone skin that is irritated by lab-made product lines and heavy prescription creams. It was not until I started using simple, organic products with pure ingredients that my skin found proper balance. I find this to be the case with a lot of people who have sensitive skin. Chemicals are irritants, foreign to delicate skin. The best skin care lines are organic, made with prescriptions from Mother Nature, not Dr. Chemical.

What does your pros and cons list say about your skin? Maybe it is time to try something new. Check out HollyBethOragnics.com to discover USDA Certified Organic skin-balancing solutions. I promise you will find some more pros to add to your list!

History of Cardamom

 

carseeds

Cardamom is a spice that comes from the seed pods of various ginger plants. Native to India and popular throughout Asia, Cardamom is the world’s third most expensive spice, famous for its aromatic and healing properties. It commonly used in food, medicine, and skincare.

Cooking with Cardamom

There are two main types of cardamom: green and black. Green, also called true cardamom, comes from an aromatic perennial herb plant. It is widely used in Indian cuisine, and is a popular spice used in baking sweets as well as flavoring coffee and tea. Black Cardamom has more of a smoky flavor, commonly used in meat dishes and soups. Both are found in popular sweet and savory dishes such as curry pastes and masalas.

Healing Powers

Cardamom also boasts natural healing abilities, prominently utilized in Indian and Chinese medicine. Its natural oil is packed with antioxidants and can be used as an antiseptic, an anti-inflammatory, and a digestion aid. Cardamom seeds are often chewed on for oral health, providing relief from mouth ulcers and combating bad breath.

Skin Solutions

Cardamom essential oil comes from steam distillation of the spice. It creates a rich, yellow oil with an invigorating, bittersweet smell. The sweet, spicy aroma invigorates the senses and calms anxiety. Ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans used this fragrant oil in perfumes, incense, and mouth washes. It is also used as a massage oil due to its warming sensation and skin-soothing properties.

This luxurious essential oil can be found in HollyBeth Organics’ Body Polish, adding that hint of spice while promoting circulation and calming the muscles. It is the ultimate body scrub for relaxation and rejuvenation. The Ancient Egyptians would be jealous.

No wonder cardamom is so highly valued – this sumptuous spice can do it all!

 

Sources: Wikipedia, ABOUT.COM