Sandalwood essential oil acts as an antiseptic, anti inflammatory and healing agent when used in skincare. The tree must be at least 20 years old to obtain the essential oil and the tree reaches maturity at 80 years. Long know in Hindu in religious ceremonies sandalwood is at least 4000 years old and grows in Asia with some species growing in Hawaii. I love the smell as it evokes exotic lands to me. It is in my marigold foaming face wash.